skip to Main Content
Ruth’s List Launches Call Center

Ruth’s List Launches Call Center

For Immediate Release

July 23, 2018

Contact: Pamela Goodman,

Executive Director, Ruth’s List

561-843-1233 or Pamela@RuthsListFl.org

 

Ruth’s List, Florida’s Largest Resource Helping Elect Pro-Choice Democratic Women Launches Call Center

Center will make an estimated 1.2 million calls mobilizing voters.

 

Tampa, Florida

Pamela Goodman, Executive Director of Ruth’s List Florida, announced the launch of the organization’s electoral call center today, expecting to speak with 1.2 million voters in Florida between the Primary and the General Election.

Said Goodman, “We recruit train and support Democratic pro-choice women seeking state and local office.  We have 66 endorsed candidates from all across the state and the call center will communicate directly with the targeted voters who can get our candidates elected.”

“Women are fired up this cycle, running, volunteering, and donating in record numbers.  We know that talking to voters about the issues that they care about, and encouraging them to cast their ballot will result in record numbers of women elected.” Goodman continued.

The call center will operate seven days a week and reach voters inside top targeted districts.

Every endorsed candidate will be included in calls before both the Primary and General Election.

The full list of 66 currently endorsed candidates may be reviewed at www.ruthslistfl.org/our-candidates

Endorsed candidates that will be on the Primary Election ballot include:

Gwen Graham for Governor

Nikki Fried for Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services

Dr. Kayser Enneking for Senate District 8

Representative Kristin Jacobs for House District 96

Karen Skyers for House District 61

Dotie Joseph for House District 108

Deede Weithorn for House District 113

Joy Goff-Marcil for House District 30

Tracey Kagan for House District 29

Tina Polsky for House District 81

Shirley Brown for re-election to Sarasota County School Board District 4

Nicolette Springer for Orange County Commission District 4

Patricia Rumph for Orange County Commission District 2

Nancy Robbinson for Orange County School Board Chair

Dr. Karen Castor Dentel for Orange County School Board District 6

Commissioner Daniella Levine Cava for re-election to Miami-Dade County Commission District 8

Commissioner Viviana Janer for re-election to Osceola County Commission District 2

Dr. Nicole Carr for Pinellas County Commission District 3

Mariella Smith- Hillsborough County Commission District 5

Tina Certain for Alachua County School Board District 1

Marihelen Wheeler for Alachua County Commission District 2

Kristine Kraus for Seminole County School Board District 1

Barbara Girtman for Volusia County Council District 1

Dr. Debra Robinson for re-election to Palm Beach County School Board District 7

Sarah Jones for Port Orange City Council District 2

Teri Johnston for Key West Mayor

Mary Lou Hoover for Key West City Council District 5

 

FAST TRACK YOUR DONATION TOWARDS OUR CALL CENTER HERE!

Additional candidates will be included for both elections as our endorsement process continues.

Ruth’s List was founded in 2008 and has raised $4 million dollars supporting Democratic pro-choice women candidates. The organization has trained over 1,500 women and helped elect 81 women.

 

Back To Top